How To watch World Artistic Gymnastics Championships 2021 Online: Schedule, Time, Live stream and TV Channel

How To watch World Artistic Gymnastics Championships 2021 Online: Schedule, Time, Live stream and TV Channel

The 2021 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships will be held in Kitakyushu, Japan from October 18–24, 2021. Live streaming of the World Artistic Gymnastics Championships 2021 will be available on the official YouTube channel of the International Gymnastics Federation (FIG) and the Olympic Channel.

The opposition was initially booked to be held in Copenhagen, Denmark, before the Danish Gymnastics Federation pulled out from facilitating in July 2020. In November 2020, the Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique reported Kitakyushu as the trade have city for similar dates.

World Artistic Gymnastics Championships 2021 Live Stream

Coverage begins on Thursday at 2:55 a.m. ET with the women's allround finals. Action continues on Friday with the men's allround finals, beginning at 2:55 a.m. ET, and is followed by back-to-back days of individual apparatus finals on Saturday (3:05 a.m. ET) and on Sunday (3:20 a.m. ET).

The BBC's coverage on TV, iPlayer, the Red Button and the BBC Sport website and app starts on 21 October. Olympic champion Max Whitlock and the British team that competed at the Tokyo Games are all resting.

World Artistic Gymnastics Championships 2021 Preview

The competition was originally scheduled to be held in Copenhagen, Denmark, before the Danish Gymnastics Federation withdrew from hosting in July 2020. In November 2020, the Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique announced Kitakyushu as the replacement host city for the same dates.

Although the World Championships are traditionally not held in Olympic years, the postponement of the 2020 Summer Olympics caused the 2021 event to fall during the same year. The last time the Olympics and the World Championships were held in the same year was in 1996.

World Arstic Gymnastics Championships 2021 Full Schedule

All times local to Kitakyushu

Tuesday, 19 October

9:45am, Women's qualifying, Subdivision 8 featuring athletes from Czech Republic, Azerbaijan, Slovenia, Hong Kong, Vietnam, Latvia

11:15am, Women's qualifying, Subdivision 9 featuring athletes from Brazil, Mexico, Ireland

1pm, Women's qualifying, Subdivision 10 featuring athletes from Russia, South Korea, Slovakia

5pm, Men's qualifying, Subdivision 1 featuring athletes from Germany, Spain, France, Greece, Bulgaria, Portugal

7:10pm, Men's qualifying, Subdivision 2 featuring athletes from Russia, China, Ukraine, Hungary, Belgium, Slovenia, Hong Kong, Latvia

Wednesday, 20 October

9:20am, Men's qualifying, Subdivision 3 featuring athletes from Japan, Brazil, Switzerland, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Panama, Bangladesh

11:10am, Men's qualifying, Subdivision 4 featuring athletes from USA, Taiwan, Netherlands, Lithuania, Belarus, Iceland, Syria

1:20pm, Men's qualifying, Subdivision 5 featuring athletes from Egypt, Kazakhstan, Mexico, Colombia, Thailand, Romania

3:10pm, Men's qualifying, Subdivision 6 featuring athletes from Great Britain, Turkey, South Korea, Canada, Vietnam, Ecuador, Ireland, Albania

5:20pm, Men's qualifying, Subdivision 7 featuring athletes from Italy, Croatia, Uzbekistan, Czech Republic, Finland, Denmark, Philippines

7:10pm, Men's qualifying, Subdivision 8 featuring athletes from Israel, Cyprus, Austria, Norway, India

Thursday, 21 October

6pm, Women’s all-around final

Friday, 22 October

6pm, Men’s all-around final

Saturday, 23 October

4:10pm, Apparatus finals, day 1

Sunday, 24 October

4:25pm, Apparatus finals, day 2