Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2021: Schedule, Time, Preview

Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2021: Schedule, Time, Preview

The 46th European Curling Championships are set to be held in November taking place in Lillehammer, Norway. The way that the occasion was cleared out last year as a result of Covid-19 simply assembles the energy much more for us all contending in Norway.

The Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Germany, Italy, Russia, Scotland, Sweden, Switzerland and Turkey will battle it out in A-Division of the women’s competition.

European Curling Championships 2021 Live Stream

The World Curling Federation has provided a unique service to the curling community over a number of years by producing and broadcasting countless hours of live, subscription free, curling content on the YouTube channel, World Curling TV.

For more information about broadcasting schedule and where you can watch each game check out the World Curling Federation site, here.

European Curling Championships 2021 Preview

In November 1974, a six-nations tournament was held in Zürich, Switzerland which included Switzerland, Sweden, Germany, France, Italy, and Norway. In March 1975, it was decided that the championships would be competed in December. At the semi-annual general meeting in Gävle, Sweden in April 2004, a new competition called the European Mixed Curling Championships was formed.

European Curling Championships 2021 Schedule

European Curling Championships 2021 Men's Teams:

Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Norway, Scotland, Sweden, Switzerland.

European Curling Championships 2021 Women's Teams:

Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Germany, Italy, Russia, Scotland, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey.

Saturday 20 November

09:00 (Women) — Scotland vs Russia (Match TV in Russia)
14:00 (Men) — Norway vs Switzerland (Nent in Denmark, Finland and Norway; SRF, RTS and RSI Online in Switzerland)
14:00 (Men) — Scotland vs Sweden (SVT1 in Sweden; NBC and Olympic Channel in USA; Polsat in Poland)
19:00 (Women) — Sweden vs Russia (Match TV in Russia)

Sunday 21 November

09:00 (Men) — Switzerland vs Czech Republic (SRF, RTS and RSI Online in Switzerland; CZCT in Czech Republic; Polsat in Poland)
14:00 (Women) — Sweden vs Scotland (SVT1 in Sweden; NBC and Olympic Channel in USA; Polsat in Poland)
14:00 (Women) — Denmark vs Russia (Match TV in Russia; Nent in Denmark, Finland and Norway)
19:00 (Men) — Denmark vs Norway (Nent in Denmark, Finland and Norway)

Monday 22 November

08:00 (Women) — Russia vs Switzerland (Eurosport 2; Match TV in Russia; SRF, RTS and RSI Online in Switzerland; Polsat in Poland)
12:00 (Men) — Sweden vs Switzerland (SVT1 in Sweden; SRF, RTS and RSI Online in Switzerland; TSN in Canada; NBC and Olympic Channel in USA; Polsat in Poland)
16:00 (Women) — Switzerland vs Sweden (SVT1 and SVT Play in Sweden; Polsat in Poland)
20:00 (Men) — Norway vs Sweden (Nent in Denmark, Finland and Norway; TSN in Canada; NBC and Olympic Channel in USA; Polsat in Poland)

Tuesday 23 November

09:00 (Women) — Switzerland vs Estonia (SRF, RTS and RSI Online in Switzerland; Polsat in Poland)
14:00 (Men) — Czech Republic vs Norway (Nent in Denmark, Finland and Norway; CZCT in Czech Republic; TSN in Canada; Polsat in Poland)
14:00 (Men) — Sweden vs Germany (Eurosport 2; SVT1 in Sweden)
19:00 (Women) — Italy vs Russia (Match TV in Russia; TSN in Canada; NBC and Olympic Channel in USA; Polsat in Poland)

Wednesday 24 November

09:00 (Men) — Norway vs Netherlands (Nent in Denmark, Finland and Norway; Polsat in Poland)
14:00 (Women) — Sweden vs Germany (SVT1 in Sweden; TSN in Canada; NBC and Olympic Channel in USA)
14:00 (Women) — Scotland vs Switzerland (SRF, RTS and RSI Online in Switzerland; Polsat in Poland)
19:00 (Men) — Finland vs Norway (Nent in Denmark, Finland and Norway; TSN in Canada; Polsat in Poland)

Thursday 25 November

08:00 (Women) — Russia vs Estonia (Match TV in Russia; Polsat in Poland)
12:00 (Men) — Norway vs Scotland (Eurosport 1; Nent in Denmark, Finland and Norway; TSN in Canada; NBC and Olympic Channel in USA; Polsat in Poland)

Play-offs

All play-off games will be broadcast from the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2021. The broadcasters for these games will be confirmed before the end of the round-robin stage.

Thursday 25 November

16:00 — Women’s Semi-final (Broadcasters to be confirmed)
20:00 — Women’s Semi-final (Broadcasters to be confirmed)

Friday 26 November

09:00 — Men’s Semi-final (Broadcasters to be confirmed)
13:30 — Men’s Semi-final (Broadcasters to be confirmed)
18:00 — Women’s Bronze Medal Game (Broadcasters to be confirmed)

Saturday 27 November

09:00 — Men’s Bronze Medal Game (Broadcasters to be confirmed)
12:30 — Women’s Gold Medal Game (Broadcasters to be confirmed)
17:00 — Men’s Gold Medal Game (Broadcasters to be confirmed)