Tokyo Paralympics Athletics 2020 Live Stream: TV Guide, Complete Schedule, Date and Time

Tokyo Paralympics Athletics 2020 Live Stream: TV Guide, Complete Schedule, Date and Time

Athletics at the 2020 Summer Paralympics will be held in the National Stadium in Tokyo. There will be 167 medal events: 93 for men, 73 for women and one mixed event.

The Tokyo Paralympic Games, scheduled to be held between August 24 and September 5, will be the first time Eurosport broadcasts a global multi-sport event. A full schedule of Paralympic TV listings is available here.

Tokyo Paralympics Athletics 2020 Information and Schedule

Date: 27 August - 5 September
Venues: Olympic Stadium
Medal: 167 medal

Date and Time: Fri 27 Aug. 9:30 - 12:50

Women's Discus Throw - F55 Final
Women's Long Jump - T11 Final
Women's Shot Put - F41 Final
Men's 5000m - T11 Final
Women's 100m - T35 Final
Men's 100m - T12 Round 1 Heats
Men's 400m - T52 Round 1 Heats
Men's Javelin Throw - F38 Final
Women's 200m - T37 Round 1 Heats
Men's 5000m - T11 Victory Ceremony
Women's 100m - T35 Victory Ceremony
Men's 100m - T37 Round 1 Heats
Women's 5000m - T54 Round 1 Heats
Women's Shot Put - F41 Victory Ceremony
Women's Long Jump - T11 Victory Ceremony
Men's Javelin Throw - F38 Victory Ceremony
Men's 100m - T47 Round 1 Heats

Date and Time: Fri 27 Aug. 19:00 - 22:00

Men's Shot Put - F55 Final
Men's Long Jump - T11 Final
Women's Club Throw - F32 Final
Women's 200m - T37 Final
Men's 100m - T37 Final
Men's 100m - T47 Final
Women's 400m - T11 Round 1 Heats
Men's Shot Put - F37 Final
Women's Discus Throw - F55 Victory Ceremony
Women's 200m - T37 Victory Ceremony
Men's 400m - T52 Final
Men's 100m - T37 Victory Ceremony
Men's 100m - T47 Victory Ceremony
Men's 5000m - T54 Round 1 Heats
Men's 400m - T52 Victory Ceremony
Men's Shot Put - F37 Victory Ceremony
Women's 400m - T47 Round 1 Heats
Women's Club Throw - F32 Victory Ceremony
Men's Long Jump - T11 Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Sat 28 Aug. 9:30 - 12:50

Venues: Olympic Stadium
Women's Discus Throw - F57 Final
Men's Shot Put - F12 Final
Men's 5000m - T13 Final
Women's 5000m - T54 Final
Men's 1500m - T46 Final
Women's 100m - T38 Round 1 Heats
Women's Long Jump - T64 Final
Men's Shot Put - F55 Victory Ceremony
Men's 5000m - T13 Victory Ceremony
Women's Javelin Throw - F13 Final
Men's 100m - T38 Round 1 Heats
Women's 5000m - T54 Victory Ceremony
Men's 1500m - T46 Victory Ceremony
Men's Shot Put - F12 Victory Ceremony
Women's 400m - T11 Final
Men's 400m - T11 Round 1 Heats
Women's Long Jump - T64 Victory Ceremony
Women's Javelin Throw - F13 Victory Ceremony
Men's 100m - T12 Semifinals
Women's 400m - T11 Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Sat 28 Aug. 19:00 - 22:00

Venues: Olympic Stadium
Men's Javelin Throw - F57 Final
Men's Club Throw - F32 Final
Women's 1500m - T13 Final
Women's 200m - T36 Round 1 Heats
Women's Shot Put - F37 Final
Men's 100m - T38 Final
Women's 100m - T38 Final
Men's 400m - T11 Semifinals
Men's Long Jump - T63 Final
Women's Discus Throw - F57 Victory Ceremony
Women's 1500m - T13 Victory Ceremony
Men's 5000m - T54 Final
Men's 100m - T38 Victory Ceremony
Women's 100m - T38 Victory Ceremony
Women's 400m - T47 Final
Women's 100m - T34 Round 1 Heats
Women's Shot Put - F37 Victory Ceremony
Men's 5000m - T54 Victory Ceremony
Men's 400m - T36 Round 1 Heats
Women's 400m - T47 Victory Ceremony
Men's Long Jump - T63 Victory Ceremony
Men's 1500m - T52 Round 1 Heats

Date and Time: Sun 29 Aug. 9:30 - 12:50

Venues: Olympic Stadium
Women's Long Jump - T12 Final
Men's Shot Put - F53 Final
Women's 1500m - T11 Round 1 Heats
Men's Javelin Throw - F57 Victory Ceremony
Men's Club Throw - F32 Victory Ceremony
Women's Discus Throw - F64 Final
Women's 200m - T36 Final
Women's 100m - T34 Final
Men's 100m - T34 Round 1 Heats
Women's 800m - T53 Round 1 Heats
Men's Shot Put - F40 Final
Women's 800m - T54 Round 1 Heats
Women's 200m - T36 Victory Ceremony
Women's 100m - T34 Victory Ceremony
Men's 400m - T53 Round 1 Heats
Men's 400m - T54 Round 1 Heats
Women's Discus Throw - F64 Victory Ceremony
Women's Long Jump - T12 Victory Ceremony
Men's 100m - T13 Round 1 Heats
Men's Shot Put - F53 Victory Ceremony
Men's Shot Put - F40 Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Sun 29 Aug. 19:00 - 22:05

Venues: Olympic Stadium
Women's Shot Put - F20 Final
Women's 800m - T53 Final
Women's Long Jump - T37 Final
Women's 800m - T54 Final
Men's Discus Throw - F52 Final
Men's High Jump - T47 Final
Men's 400m - T11 Final
Women's 200m - T35 Final
Women's Javelin Throw - F34 Final
Men's 100m - T13 Final
Men's 400m - T53 Final
Women's 800m - T53 Victory Ceremony
Women's 800m - T54 Victory Ceremony
Men's 400m - T54 Final
Men's 400m - T11 Victory Ceremony
Women's 200m - T35 Victory Ceremony
Men's 1500m - T52 Final
Men's 100m - T13 Victory Ceremony
Women's Shot Put - F20 Victory Ceremony
Men's 100m - T12 Final
Men's 400m - T53 Victory Ceremony
Men's 400m - T54 Victory Ceremony
Men's 100m - T64 Round 1 Heats
Women's Long Jump - T37 Victory Ceremony
Men's 100m - T63 Round 1 Heats
Men's 100m - T12 Victory Ceremony
Men's 1500m - T52 Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Mon 30 Aug. 9:30 - 13:00

Men's Long Jump - T12 Final
Men's Discus Throw - F56 Final
Women's 1500m - T11 Final
Men's 1500m - T11 Round 1 Heats
Men's Shot Put - F41 Final
Men's 1500m - T13 Round 1 Heats
Men's Discus Throw - F52 Victory Ceremony
Women's Javelin Throw - F34 Victory Ceremony
Men's 100m - T33 Final
Men's 100m - T34 Final
Women's Shot Put - F54 Final
Men's High Jump - T47 Victory Ceremony
Women's 1500m - T11 Victory Ceremony
Men's Javelin Throw - F46 Final
Men's 100m - T35 Round 1 Heats
Women's 100m - T11 Round 1 Heats
Men's 100m - T33 Victory Ceremony
Men's 100m - T34 Victory Ceremony
Men's 400m - T38 Round 1 Heats
Men's Shot Put - F41 Victory Ceremony
Men's Long Jump - T12 Victory Ceremony
Men's 1500m - T54 Round 1 Heats

Date and Time: Mon 30 Aug. 19:00 - 22:00

Men's Javelin Throw - F64 Final
Men's 100m - T35 Final
Women's Discus Throw - F53 Final
Men's Long Jump - T36 Final
Women's 100m - T11 Semifinals
Men's Javelin Throw - F46 Victory Ceremony
Men's Discus Throw - F56 Victory Ceremony
Men's Shot Put - F11 Final
Men's 400m - T20 Round 1 Heats
Women's Shot Put - F54 Victory Ceremony
Men's 100m - T35 Victory Ceremony
Women's 400m - T20 Round 1 Heats
Men's 100m - T63 Final
Men's 100m - T64 Final
Women's 400m - T12 Round 1 Heats
Women's 1500m - T54 Round 1 Heats
Men's 100m - T63 Victory Ceremony
Men's 100m - T64 Victory Ceremony
Men's Long Jump - T36 Victory Ceremony
Women's 400m - T37 Round 1 Heats
Men's Javelin Throw - F64 Victory Ceremony
Men's Shot Put - F11 Victory Ceremony
Date and Time: Tue 31 Aug. 9:30 - 12:45
Venues: Olympic Stadium
Women's Javelin Throw - F56 Final
Women's Discus Throw - F11 Final
Men's 1500m - T11 Final
Men's 1500m - T13 Final
Women's 200m - T64 Round 1 Heats
Men's Long Jump - T47 Final
Men's 200m - T51 Final
Women's 100m - T13 Round 1 Heats
Women's Discus Throw - F53 Victory Ceremony
Men's 1500m - T11 Victory Ceremony
Men's 1500m - T13 Victory Ceremony
Men's Shot Put - F36 Final
Women's Shot Put - F34 Final
Men's 400m - T36 Final
Women's 400m - T12 Final
Men's 1500m - T54 Final
Men's 200m - T51 Victory Ceremony
Women's Discus Throw - F11 Victory Ceremony
Women's 100m - T47 Round 1 Heats
Men's 400m - T36 Victory Ceremony
Women's 400m - T12 Victory Ceremony
Men's 400m - T37 Round 1 Heats
Men's 1500m - T54 Victory Ceremony
Men's Shot Put - F36 Victory Ceremony
Men's Long Jump - T47 Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Tue 31 Aug. 19:00 - 22:05

Women's Long Jump - T38 Final
Men's Shot Put - F20 Final
Men's 400m - T20 Final
Men's Shot Put - F32 Final
Men's High Jump - T63 Final
Men's 400m - T38 Final
Women's Shot Put - F34 Victory Ceremony
Women's Javelin Throw - F56 Victory Ceremony
Women's 200m - T64 Final
Women's 100m - T11 Final
Women's 100m - T13 Final
Women's 100m - T47 Final
Men's 400m - T20 Victory Ceremony
Men's 400m - T38 Victory Ceremony
Women's 400m - T20 Final
Women's 200m - T64 Victory Ceremony
Women's 100m - T11 Victory Ceremony
Women's 1500m - T54 Final
Women's 100m - T13 Victory Ceremony
Women's 100m - T47 Victory Ceremony
Men's 400m - T12 Round 1 Heats
Women's 400m - T37 Final
Women's 400m - T20 Victory Ceremony
Women's Long Jump - T38 Victory Ceremony
Women's 1500m - T54 Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Wed 1 Sep. 9:30 - 12:40

Men's Javelin Throw - F34 Final
Women's Discus Throw - F41 Final
Men's Long Jump - T38 Final
Men's 100m - T11 Round 1 Heats
Men's Shot Put - F20 Victory Ceremony
Men's Shot Put - F32 Victory Ceremony
Men's Shot Put - F46 Final
Men's 400m - T37 Final
Men's 400m - T12 Semifinals
Men's High Jump - T63 Victory Ceremony
Women's 400m - T37 Victory Ceremony
Men's 100m - T53 Round 1 Heats
Women's 100m - T53 Round 1 Heats
Women's 100m - T36 Round 1 Heats
Men's 400m - T37 Victory Ceremony
Men's Long Jump - T38 Victory Ceremony
Men's 100m - T54 Round 1 Heats
Women's Discus Throw - F41 Victory Ceremony
Men's Shot Put - F46 Victory Ceremony
Women's 100m - T54 Round 1 Heats

Date and Time: Wed 1 Sep. 19:00 - 21:50

Women's Shot Put - F32 Final
Women's Shot Put - F36 Final
Women's 100m - T36 Final
Men's 100m - T53 Final
Men's 100m - T54 Final
Men's Club Throw - F51 Final
Women's 100m - T12 Round 1 Heats
Men's Javelin Throw - F34 Victory Ceremony
Women's 100m - T36 Victory Ceremony
Men's 400m - T13 Round 1 Heats
Men's Long Jump - T64 Final
Women's 100m - T53 Final
Women's 100m - T54 Final
Women's Shot Put - F36 Victory Ceremony
Men's 100m - T53 Victory Ceremony
Men's 100m - T54 Victory Ceremony
Men's 100m - T11 Semifinals
Women's 100m - T53 Victory Ceremony
Women's 100m - T54 Victory Ceremony
Women's Shot Put - F32 Victory Ceremony
Women's 100m - T37 Round 1 Heats

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 9:30 - 12:55

Women's Shot Put - F35 Final
Men's Long Jump - T37 Final
Men's 400m - T12 Final
Women's Shot Put - F57 Final
Men's 400m - T13 Final
Women's 200m - T11 Round 1 Heats
Men's Discus Throw - F11 Final
Women's 100m - T37 Final
Men's Long Jump - T64 Victory Ceremony
Men's 400m - T12 Victory Ceremony
Men's 400m - T13 Victory Ceremony
Women's 100m - T12 Semifinals
Men's 800m - T53 Round 1 Heats
Men's Club Throw - F51 Victory Ceremony
Women's 100m - T37 Victory Ceremony
Men's 800m - T54 Round 1 Heats
Women's 400m - T53 Round 1 Heats
Women's Shot Put - F35 Victory Ceremony
Men's Long Jump - T37 Victory Ceremony
Men's Discus Throw - F11 Victory Ceremony
Women's 400m - T54 Round 1 Heats

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 19:00 - 22:05

Men's Javelin Throw - F13 Final
Men's Discus Throw - F64 Final
Men's 100m - T11 Final
Women's Shot Put - F33 Final
Women's 100m - T12 Final
Men's 100m - T52 Round 1 Heats
Women's 400m - T53 Final
Women's 400m - T54 Final
Women's Long Jump - T63 Final
Men's 800m - T53 Final
Women's Shot Put - F57 Victory Ceremony
Men's 100m - T11 Victory Ceremony
Women's 100m - T12 Victory Ceremony
Men's 800m - T54 Final
Women's 400m - T53 Victory Ceremony
Women's 400m - T54 Victory Ceremony
Men's Shot Put - F35 Final
Women's 100m - T64 Round 1 Heats
Men's Discus Throw - F64 Victory Ceremony
Men's 800m - T53 Victory Ceremony
Women's 400m - T13 Round 1 Heats
Men's 400m - T62 Round 1 Heats
Men's 800m - T54 Victory Ceremony
Women's Long Jump - T63 Victory Ceremony
Men's Javelin Throw - F13 Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Fri 3 Sep. 9:30 - 12:55

Women's Shot Put - F12 Final
Women's Long Jump - T47 Final
Women's 200m - T11 Semifinals
Men's Shot Put - F35 Victory Ceremony
Women's Shot Put - F33 Victory Ceremony
Men's Javelin Throw - F54 Final
Men's 1500m - T20 Final
Women's 1500m - T20 Final
Men's 400m - T47 Round 1 Heats
Men's Discus Throw - F37 Final
Men's High Jump - T64 Final
Men's 100m - T52 Final
Men's 200m - T35 Round 1 Heats
Men's 1500m - T20 Victory Ceremony
Women's 1500m - T20 Victory Ceremony
Men's 800m - T34 Round 1 Heats
Women's Long Jump - T47 Victory Ceremony
Women's Shot Put - F12 Victory Ceremony
Men's Javelin Throw - F54 Victory Ceremony
4×100m Universal Relay Round 1 Heats
Men's 100m - T52 Victory Ceremony
Men's Discus Throw - F37 Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Fri 3 Sep. 19:00 - 21:55

Women's Long Jump - T20 Final
Women's Club Throw - F51 Final
Men's Shot Put - F57 Final
Women's 100m - T64 Final
Men's High Jump - T64 Victory Ceremony
Women's Javelin Throw - F46 Final
Men's 400m - T62 Final
Men's 200m - T61 Final
Women's 200m - T12 Round 1 Heats
Men's 200m - T37 Round 1 Heats
Men's 100m - T36 Round 1 Heats
Women's 100m - T64 Victory Ceremony
Men's 200m - T61 Victory Ceremony
Men's 100m - T51 Final
Men's 400m - T62 Victory Ceremony
Women's Long Jump - T20 Victory Ceremony
Men's 1500m - T38 Round 1 Heats
Women's Javelin Throw - F46 Victory Ceremony
Men's 100m - T51 Victory Ceremony
Women's Club Throw - F51 Victory Ceremony
4×100m Universal Relay Final

Date and Time: Sat 4 Sep. 9:30 - 12:40

Women's Javelin Throw - F54 Final
Men's Shot Put - F34 Final
Women's Shot Put - F40 Final
Women's 800m - T34 Final
Men's 800m - T34 Final
Men's Long Jump - T13 Final
Women's 400m - T13 Final
Men's 200m - T35 Final
Men's 200m - T37 Final
Men's 100m - T36 Final
Men's Shot Put - F57 Victory Ceremony
Women's 800m - T34 Victory Ceremony
Men's 800m - T34 Victory Ceremony
Women's 100m - T63 Round 1 Heats
Women's 400m - T13 Victory Ceremony
Men's 200m - T35 Victory Ceremony
Men's 200m - T64 Round 1 Heats
Men's 200m - T37 Victory Ceremony
Men's 100m - T36 Victory Ceremony
Women's 200m - T47 Round 1 Heats
Women's Shot Put - F40 Victory Ceremony
Women's Javelin Throw - F54 Victory Ceremony
Men's Long Jump - T13 Victory Ceremony
4×100m Universal Relay Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Sat 4 Sep. 19:00 - 22:00

Men's Javelin Throw - F41 Final
Men's Shot Put - F33 Final
Men's Long Jump - T20 Final
Men's 1500m - T38 Final
Women's 200m - T11 Final
Women's 200m - T12 Final
Women's Discus Throw - F38 Final
Men's Shot Put - F63 Final
Women's 200m - T47 Final
Men's Shot Put - F34 Victory Ceremony
Men's 1500m - T38 Victory Ceremony
Men's 200m - T64 Final
Women's 200m - T11 Victory Ceremony
Women's 200m - T12 Victory Ceremony
Women's 400m - T38 Final
Women's 200m - T47 Victory Ceremony
Men's 200m - T64 Victory Ceremony
Men's 400m - T47 Final
Men's Javelin Throw - F41 Victory Ceremony
Men's Long Jump - T20 Victory Ceremony
Women's 400m - T38 Victory Ceremony
Women's 100m - T63 Final
Men's Shot Put - F63 Victory Ceremony
Women's Discus Throw - F38 Victory Ceremony
Men's 400m - T47 Victory Ceremony
Men's Shot Put - F33 Victory Ceremony
Women's 100m - T63 Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Sun 5 Sep. 6:30 - 11:30

Men's Marathon - T54
Women's Marathon - T54
Men's Marathon - T46
Men's Marathon - T12
Women's Marathon - T12
Men's Marathon - T54 Victory Ceremony
Women's Marathon - T54 Victory Ceremony
Men's Marathon - T46 Victory Ceremony
Men's Marathon - T12 Victory Ceremony
Women's Marathon - T12 Victory Ceremony

How To watch Tokyo Paralympics Athletics NBS/Peacock

You can watch live coverage across NBC, NBCSN, and the Olympic Channel, which plans to broadcast more than 1,200 hours of programming, according to the International Paralympic Committee.

NBC is home to the Paralympic Games, so tune into your local NBC station for primetime coverage. You can also watch the games streaming on NBC Paralympic Games.com, NBC Sports, and Peacock.

Peacock’s Olympic coverage will be on the service’s Tokyo NOW channel and begin streaming on July 24, with live competition’s from 6-11 a.m. ET on Tokyo LIVE, followed by Tokyo Gold from 11 a.m. – 12 p.m. PT, featuring big moments from the days’ competitions.

Two more programs will also stream On Her Turf at the Paralympic Games — which focuses on female athletes — will stream from 7-7:30 p.m. ET, and Tokyo Tonight will bring all the highlights of the day from 7:30 p.m. to midnight ET.

You can subscribe to Peacock, which has a free tier, to get Olympic coverage, and NBC is available on several live TV streaming services

Watch Tokyo Paralympics Athletics in the US

The same US broadcaster that had the Olympics has the rights to the Paralympics as well. This is NBC, which is available on all cable TV packages.

You can also catch coverage on NBCSN and the dedicated NBC Olympics channel.

NBC did broadcast the Olympics in 4K for Xfinity, Dish Network and DirecTV customers, so this also may be the case for the Paralympics.

How to watch Tokyo Paralympics Athletics online in the UK

The BBC always goes all out with its coverage of the Paralympic Games – and best of all that means you can tune in for FREE.

If you’re not in front of a TV, BBC iPlayer is the best way to live stream Tokyo 2020. As a national broadcaster, it doesn’t cost a penny to stream if you’re located in the UK (though you should possess a valid TV license).

How to watch Tokyo Paralympics Athletics Live Stream in Canada

Tokyo 2020 coverage is split between a range of different broadcasters in Canada. If you’ve got a cable subscription, you can watch the Paralympic Games on Sportsnet, TSN, CBC and TLN.

Sportsnet, TSN and CBC will let you watch the action from Tokyo online, too – either by registering with details of your pay TV provider, or by signing up for a standalone streaming package.

How to watch Tokyo Paralympics Athletics Live stream in Australia

It’s great news for Aussie sports fans, as you can watch the 2020 Paralympic Games for FREE Down Under, thanks to Channel 7.

And if you’d like to stream the action from Tokyo online instead, Channel 7’s coverage is also available to watch via the network’s 7Plus streaming service.

How to watch Tokyo Paralympics Athletics Live Stream in New Zealand

The official broadcasters for the 2020 Paralympic Games in New Zealand are Sky Sport, which is available as part of a range of pay TV packages, and TVNZ, which is FREE to watch.

You can also stream the action online via the free TVNZ OnDemand streaming service, and through Sky Go.

The Sky Sport Now streaming-only platform is another option, with a weekly pass costing $19.99.

If you’re away from New Zealand right now, use a VPN and you’ll be streaming the Paralympic Games in no time at all.

Tokyo Paralympics Athletics Worldwide TV Guide

Armenia: APMTV
Asia: Dentsu
Australia: Seven Network
Austria: ORF
Belarus: Belteleradio
Belgium: VRT
Bosnia and Herzegovina: BHRT
Brazil: Grupo Globo
Bulgaria: BNT
Canada: CBC/Radio-Canada Sportsnet TSN TLN
Caribbean: International Media Content Ltd. SportsMax
China: CCTV
Croatia: HRT
Czech Republic: ČT
Denmark: DR
Estonia: Eesti Meedia
Europe: Discovery Communications Eurosport
Finland: Yle
France: France Télévisions Canal+
Georgia: GPB
Germany: ARD ZDF
Greece: ERT
Hungary: MTVA
Iceland: RÚV
Indian subcontinent: Sony Pictures Networks
Ireland: RTÉ
Japan: Japan Consortium
Kosovo: RTK
Latin America: América Móvil
Latvia: LTV
Lithuania: TV3
Luxembourg: RTL
Macedonia: MRT
MENA: beIN Sports
Malaysia : Astro, RTM
Montenegro: RTCG
Netherlands: NOS
New Zealand: Sky Television
North Korea: SBS
Norway: TVNorge
Oceania[iii]: Sky Television
Poland: TVP
Portugal: RTP
Romania: TVR
Singapore: Mediacorp
Slovakia: RTVS
Slovenia: RTV
South Africa: SABC SuperSport
South Korea: SBS
Sub-Saharan Africa: Kwesé Sports
Sweden: Kanal 5
Switzerland: SRG SSR
Ukraine UA: PBC
United Kingdom: BBC/Eurosport
United States: NBCUniversal