Who is Tyson Fury?

Who is Tyson Fury?

Tyson Luke Fury (born 12 August 1988) is a British professional boxer. He is a two-time world heavyweight champion, having held the WBC and The Ring magazine titles since defeating Deontay Wilder in 2020; previously he held the unified WBA (Super), IBF, WBO, IBO, and The Ring titles after defeating Wladimir Klitschko in 2015.

On 27 November 2019, ESPN announced that Fury would face Deontay Wilder on 22 February 2020, in a rematch of their bout in 2018, which resulted in a controversial draw.[

Who is Tyson Fury?

Real nameTyson Luke Fury
Nickname(s)

The Gypsy King

Weight(s)Heavyweight
Height6 ft 9 in (206 cm)
Reach85 in (216 cm)
Born12 August 1988 (age 33)
Wythenshawe, Manchester, England
StanceOrthodox
Boxing record
Total fights31
Wins30
Wins by KO21
Losses0
Draws1

Tyson "The Gypsy King" Fury is the undefeated WBC and The Ring heavyweight champion, and widely considered the lineal unified champion of the world.

The 32-year-old, who stands at a towering 6ft 9in, is one of the best pound-for-pound boxers in the world, and the only boxer to beat two champions with at least 10 successful title defences behind them.

He took the WBA, WBO IBO, IBF and The Ring titles off Wladimir Klitschko in 2015, but was forced to relinquish them due to a combination of factors, including contractual conflicts, doping violations and mental health issues.